Privacy

1 Introduction

Outback Queensland Tourism Association (“OQTA”, “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients, customers and visitors to our Information Centre and website (“you”). We understand and appreciate that you are concerned about your privacy, and the confidentiality and security of any information that you provide to us.

This Privacy Policy demonstrates our commitment to protecting your privacy by describing how we collect, hold and use personal information, and how that information can be accessed.

In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act 1988.

2 Personal information that we collect

2.1 Financial Management and Contractual Records

We hold financial records that contain personal information, such as names and addresses of clients, members and service providers. We use these records and the information contained in them to process and account for expenditure and revenue.

We also hold contractual records that include personal information relating to consultants and other contractors who provide goods and services to us.

2.2 Consumer research information

At various times, we collect personal information from consumer surveys and interviews. That information relates to holiday preferences, tourism product information sources and buying influences. The personal information collected includes, but is not limited to the following: name and address of individual concerned; age; previous holiday locations; preferred holiday locations; and holiday spending patterns.

2.3 Marketing information

We may collect information relating to a person in their capacity as a representative of a client, member product, supplier, wholesaler, retailer or other tourism infrastructure business that we communicate with. This information is used by us to provide marketing services to those businesses in order to assist them in performing their business purposes and objectives. The personal information collected includes, but is not limited to the following: name; position/title; business name and work or mobile number.

2.4 Correspondence

We keep copies of correspondence that we send and receive in electronic and paper form. Such correspondence includes personal information which might arise out of any subject matter related to OQTA, and includes names, addresses, personal opinions about tourism related matters, complaints and grievances.

2.5 Information systems personal information

Our information technology management systems network routinely carries, enables the processing of, and stores, for varying periods, much of the core business information of OQTA. It encompasses both internal electronic transactions and external transactions, including telephone, e-mail, and Internet activity. The majority of the records within that network environment are described above, or are described in the other parts of this policy, and relate to the content of our core business operations.

In addition to that material, there are some personal information records specifically tailored to IT system administration, such as IT system security identifiers and usage tracking records about staff users of the IT system.

3 Use and disclosure

3.1 Use of your personal information

Your personal information may be used:-
• to provide services you have requested from us;
• to administer and manage those services including charging, billing and collecting debts;
• for marketing purposes;
• to conduct appropriate checks for credit worthiness and fraud;
• to research and develop our services;
• for consumer research purposes;
• to communicate promotional offers and special events;
• for our internal administrative, marketing, planning and product development; and
• for any other purpose authorised by you.

4 Disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed to the following organisations:
• our staff members;
• Tourism & Events Queensland;
• Coroneo & Co;
• Australia Post;
• major corporate and media partners;
• your authorised representatives;
• our professional advisers including our accountants and solicitors; and
• government regulatory authorities and other similar organizations, as required or authorised by law;
• to any other person authorised by you.

Other than as described above, we will not disclose personal information about you to any person except on a confidential basis to agents that we use in the ordinary operation of our business, such as for data processing, printing or mailing.

If you do not consent to us using your personal information for marketing and advertising purposes, you must immediately tell us in writing.

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business, eg regarding payment of your account).

We do not sell personal information to other organisations or allow them to do so.

5 Use of our website

5.1 Automatic collection of your personal information

When you visit our website, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) automatically records the following information about you for statistical purposes:
• your server address;
• the website you visited immediately prior to ours;
• your domain name;
• the date and time of your visit to our website;
• the pages you accessed and the information or documents you downloaded; and
• the type of browser you used.

No attempt is, or will be, made to identify users of their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our activity logs.

We may combine the personal information that we collect from you on our website or by other means with information that we collect from third parties, including our affiliates or subsidiaries.

5.2 Email

We encourage the use of email communication to increase efficiency in communications.

We will only record your email address if you send an email to us. Email enquiries will be passed to the most appropriate staff member, who will be asked to respond to you directly. The staff member who responds to you will retain your email address as long as may be necessary to respond to you.

Your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list, nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent unless required by law.

5.3 Online subscriptions

If you wish to subscribe to any online information service which we may offer from time to time, you will need to supply us with the following information: your full name; your email address; your nationality; your age group; your occupation; and your areas of interest.

We will use this data to send information and publications to you via email. If you are included on a group email mailing list for this purpose, we will send you the information in such a way that your email address will not be visible to other mail out recipients.

If you had previously requested to be added to our mailing list and have since changed your mind simply send an email to: admin@outbackqld.com.au with the subject line “unsubscribe”, and we will remove you from our mailing list.

5.4 Links to other websites

We may make content or services from other websites including our affiliated or co-branded web sites available to you from links located on this site. These other websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you review the privacy policy at each such web site to determine how that site protects your privacy.

6 Access to your personal information

You can request to access the personal information we hold about you if you wish to do so by writing to us at the address in section 9 below. We will take reasonable steps to provide you with access if we are able to do so. If we are unable to provide you with access, we will explain why. You may also wish to apply to amend the information if you believe it to be incomplete, inaccurate, or out of date.

Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it (eg emailing or mailing it to you).

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

7 Security of your personal information

We are committed to protecting your personal information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and will take all reasonable steps to ensure this.

Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on OQTA in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. OQTA may do so, subject only to any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

8 Disposal and destruction of your personal information

If we no longer need to hold your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that information.

9 Comments or Complaints

If you have a question, comment or complaint regarding our Privacy Policy or procedures, you should contact: admin@outbackqld.com.au or call during business hours on: 07 4650 1275, or write to us at: GPO Box 506 Longreach Queensland 4730 Australia.

10 Changes to this policy

From time to time, it may become necessary for us to review or amend this policy, and we reserve the right to do so. Any changes will be made as and when required, and we will advise you of any changes by posting an updated version of our policy on our website.

11 Contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

If you would like further information about privacy laws in Australia you can contact:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
Phone: 1300 363 9921300 363 992
Internet: http://www.oaic.gov.au/about/contact.html
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au